Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Art Connect

Capric Caprylic Triglyceride (C.C.T.G.) (Cosmetic Grade)

Regular price Rs. 250.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 250.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Capric Caprylic triglyceride is an ingredient used in soaps and cosmetics. It's usually made from combining coconut oil with glycerin. 

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is a mixed ester composed of caprylic and capric fatty acids attached to a glycerin backbone. Caprylic/Capric triglycerides are sometimes erroneously referred to as fractionated coconut oil, which is similar in composition but typically refers to coconut oil that has had its longer chain triglycerides removed.

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides are a specialized esterification of Coconut Oil using just the Caprylic and Capric Fatty Acids, while Fractionated Coconut Oil is a, standard, distillation of Coconut Oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, pulled through the distillation process. Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is non-greasy and light weight. It comes in the form of an oily liquid and mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent.

INCI Nomenclature:

Caprylic/CapricTriglyceride

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-100.0%

Appearance:

Clear to Yellow Liquid

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Composition:

99.9% Capric/Caprylic

0.1% Other Fatty Acids

Dispatch in: 

  • In Stock: 2-3 working days
  • Pre-Order: 10-15 working days

Documents: Certificate of Analysis (COA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)