Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Art Connect

Kojic Acid

Regular price Rs. 300.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 300.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

This off-white glossy powdered acid is a result of the microbiological fermentation caused by fungi or by malting rice.

INCI: Kojic Acid

Molecular Formula: C6H6O4/C37H64O6

Alternate Names: Kojic Acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone), Hexadecanoic Acid

Purity: 99%

Benefits and Applications:

  • This mild acid is a powerful anti-oxidant and exhibits anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-aging benefits. 
  • It is revered for its use as a skin-lightening ingredient all over the world.
  • It significantly reduces dark spots and hyper-pigmentation and is a safer alternative to hydroquinone.
  • It can be found in creams, lotions, serums, and even soaps.
  • It acts as an anti-tumor and a radioprotective agent.

 How it works:

  • It begets the desired skin-lightening effect by blocking the formation of tyrosine.
  • This blockage of tyrosine eventually prevents the production of melanin.

 Other Information:

  • Conventionally, the concentration for use in skincare products is 1%-4%.
  • It is stable at PH around 4.
  • Kojic acid is readily soluble in water, ethanol, and acetone; sparingly soluble in ether, ethyl acetate, chloroform, and pyridine; and difficultly soluble in most other liquids.

Dispatch In:

  • In Stock: 2-3 working days
  • Pre-Order: 7-9 working days

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review. Write a review.