The Art Connect
Lactic acid is a naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids (or AHAs) produced by fermentation of sugars. It is the alpha hydroxy acid most frequently used for peel products. Synonym: 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid. Clear, water-white viscous liquid. Characteristic odor. Concentration: 88% (12% water). Grade: CG. pH Value 0.5. Easily soluble in water.
CAS: 50-21-5, 79-33-4
INCI Name: Lactic acid, water
- Very useful to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells
- Can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores
- Good choice for first-time peel users or for those with sensitive skin
- Often used in creams & lotions at a lower concentration for a more gentle acid-based peel.
Use: Typical use level is between 1-20%. Important: Do not use lactic acid pure and undiluted; the solution is highly acidic and can lead to skin irritation and skin burns.
Storage: stable ~1 year, store cool & light protected. External use only. Please note that when using this ingredient regularly in skin care products, the skin will be very sensitive and needs to be protected from the sun, wearing sunscreen or any other protection.
Applications: Peels, creams, lotions, masks, cleansers. Due to it's acidity the final product needs to be tested for safe pH. Optimal pH range from 3.5-5.0. Some over the counter products, after adding lactic acid, will separate as a result of the low pH, and need to be stabilized.
Raw material source: Corn starch and various sugars
Manufacture: Lactic acid is produced by bacterial fermentation (various Lactobacilli) of carbohydrates (sugar, starch). Pure sucrose, glucose from starch, raw sugar beet juice are frequently applied.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: No data available
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
- 100gms/250gms: HPDE Plastic Reagent Bottle
- 500gms/1Kg: Plastic Bottles
- In Stock: 2-3 working days
- Pre-Order: 6-7 working days
Documents: Certificate of Analysis (COA)