Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Art Connect

Phenonip

Regular price Rs. 125.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 125.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Phenonip is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in your handmade products. Insoluble in Water. Most commonly used in salt and sugar scrubs as well as lotion bars

Documents: 
Certificate of Analysis (COA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), Technical Data Sheet

Features, Benefits & Applications

Features:

Protects against:
– Gram positive bacteria: Yes
– Gram negative bacteria: Yes
– Fungi: Yes


Benefits:
-Provides activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds, and retains activity in the presence of most cosmetic ingredients.
-Broad spectrum preservative
-Good choice for harder to preserve formulations, lower concentrations can be effective.
-Can be used in surfactant systems and with some levels of ethoxylated compounds.


Applications:

-Oil-in-water
-Water-in-oil
-Oil formulations such as lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, liquid soaps, scrubs and balms.
-It can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations.

Specifications

Specifications:

-CAS#: 8066-38-4
-INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben
-Trade name(s) of preservative: Phenonip
-Appearance: Clear Liquid
-Natural or synthetic: Synthetic
-Solubility: Water-Soluble (0.5%), Oil Soluble
-Odour: Characteristic
-Form: Liquid
-Consistency: Water-Like

Shelf Life: 2 Years
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

Country of Origin: UK

Usage & Storage

Recommended Usage: 0.6-1% in formulations

Usage Instructions:
1% heated water phase (dissolves around 60˚C to 70˚C). Ideal for a pH of 3.0 to 8.0

Storage: Keep container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place.

Caution: Harmful if swallowed. May cause an allergic skin reaction. Causes serious eye irritation. Recommended to be used only by certified skincare formulators. Please refer the safety documents before usage.

Packaging & Dispatch Information

Packaging:
Plastic HDPE Reagent Bottles

Dispatch In:
-In Stock: 1-2 working days
-Pre-Order: 10-12 working days

Bulk Rates

Bulk rates are applicable for an order quantity of 5kgs or more. Click here.

Documents & References