Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Art Connect

Phenoxy Ethanol

Regular price Rs. 200.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 200.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Phenoxyethanol is used as a preservative in cosmetic products and also as a stabilizer in perfumes and soaps. 

Documents: Certificate of Analysis (COA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), Technical Data Sheet

Features, Benefits & Applications

Features:

Protects against:
–Gram positive bacteria: Moderately
– Gram negative bacteria: Yes
– Fungi: No


Benefits:
-It is a biocide which is most active against Gram-negative bacteria.
-Phenoxyethanol can help to maintain optimal pH levels and prevent microbial growth in skincare products and on the skin.
-People who are not allergic to phenoxyethanol can use products containing this preservative every day as it is safe on the skin and also a great alternative to parabens.


Applications:

-Phenoxyethanol is used as a perfume fixative; an insect repellent; an antiseptic; a solvent for cellulose acetate, dyes, inks, and resins; a preservative for pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants; an anesthetic in fish aquaculture; and in organic synthesis.

-Phenoxyethanol is used in the fragrance industry as a solvent and for its floral aroma. It is an excellent solvent for parabens and other preservatives.

-Cosmetic Applications: Creams, lotions, soap, lipsticks, liquid and cream makeups, shampoos, conditioners and other body care products.

Specifications

Specifications:

-CAS#: 122-99-6
-INCI: Phenoxyethanol
-Trade name(s) of preservative: Phenoxyethanol
-Natural or synthetic: Natural
-Solubility: Water-Soluble (upto 2.6%), Oil-Soluble
-Odour: Characteristic
-Form: Liquid
-Consistency: Light

Shelf Life: 2 Years
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

Country of Origin: India

Usage & Storage

Recommended Usage: 0.25 - 1% in formulations

Usage Instructions:
Phenoxyethanol is stable up to 85°C (185°F)and is soluble in most oils. It is also soluble in water from 0.5 to 2.67 grams per 100 grams of water. It is miscible with propylene glycol and glycerin. Added to formulation in cool down phase.

Phenoxyethanol is inactivated by highly ethoxylated compounds. In surfactant solution systems, the water must be saturated with Phenoxyethanol for activity. If the level is too low, it acts as a nutrient for bacteria.

Storage: Keep container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place.

Caution: Harmful if swallowed. May cause an allergic skin reaction. Causes serious eye irritation. Recommended to be used only by certified skincare formulators. Please refer the safety documents before usage.

Packaging & Dispatch Information

Packaging:
Plastic HDPE Reagent Bottles

Dispatch In:
-In Stock: 1-2 working days
-Pre-Order: 10-12 working days

Bulk Rates

Bulk rates are applicable for an order quantity of 5kgs or more. Click here.

Documents & References