Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Art Connect

Potassium Sorbate

Regular price Rs. 200.00
Regular price Rs. 200.00 Sale price Rs. 200.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Potassium sorbate is the inactive salt of sorbic acid. Potassium sorbate is widely used as a preservative in foods, drinks, and personal care products. It is an odorless and tasteless salt synthetically produced from sorbic acid and potassium hydroxide.

Documents: Certificate of Analysis (COA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), Technical Data Sheet

 

Features, Benefits & Applications

Features:

Protects against:
– Gram positive bacteria: Moderately
– Gram negative bacteria: Moderately
– Fungi: Yes


Benefits:
-According to evaluations by Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR), potassium sorbate has been deemed as a safe ingredient in personal hygiene and cosmetic products.

-Natural preservative that protects formulations against fungi.


Applications:

Food Applications: Cheese, wine, yogurt, dried meats, apple cider, dehydrated fruits, soft drinks and fruit drinks, and baked goods.

Cosmetic Applications:
-Eyeshadow and other cosmetics.
-Shampoos and moisturizers.
-Contact lens solution.

Specifications

Specifications:

-CAS#: 24634-61-5
-INCI: Sorbic acid or potassium sorbate
-Trade name(s) of preservative: Potassium Sorbate
-Appearance: White Needles
-Natural or synthetic: Natural
-Solubility: Water-Soluble (upto 58%)
-Odour: Characteristic
-Form: Solid Needles
-Consistency: N/A

Shelf Life: 2 Years
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

Country of Origin: India

Usage & Storage

Recommended Usage: 0-0.3% in formulations

Usage Instructions:
It readily dissolves in water where it converts to sorbic acid, its active form, at a low pH. Sorbic acid is very pH dependent. While it shows some activity up to pH 6 (about 6%), it is most active at pH 4.4 (70%). At pH 5.0 it is 37% active. Gluconolactone is reported to stabilize potassium sorbate against discoloration and darkening in aqueous solutions and may be useful in stabilizing sorbic acid in the water phase of a product.

Potassium sorbate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use and should be combined with other preservatives. If potassium sorbate is used as a preservative, the pH of the finished product may need to be reduced for potassium sorbate to be effective. This is because potassium sorbate is the inactive salt form of sorbic acid. To be useful, the pH of the formulation must be low enough to release the free acid for useful activity.

At temperatures above 60°C (140°F), potassium sorbate can begin to sublime. Add to the water phase of formulations at a temperature below 60°C (140°F). If adding it after oil and water phases have been combined, predissolving the required potassium sorbate in a portion of the water phase will make it easier to incorporate into the formed emulsion.

Storage: Keep container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place.

Caution: Harmful if swallowed. May cause an allergic skin reaction. Causes serious eye irritation. Recommended to be used only by certified skincare formulators. Please refer the safety documents before usage.

Packaging & Dispatch Information

Packaging:
Stand Up Pouch with Zipper

Dispatch In:
-In Stock: 1-2 working days
-Pre-Order: 10-12 working days

Bulk Rates

Bulk rates are applicable for an order quantity of 5kgs or more. Click here.

Documents & References