The Art Connect
Shea Butter (Unrefined)
- Unrefined: West Africa
Unrefined Shea Butter: This butter extracted from the Shea Nut is unrefined and unprocessed in any way and there may be bits of impurities and some sediments present (tiny bits of the shell, plant fibers, etc). Although batches vary to some extent, this product usually has a very strong nutty, pungent, oily aroma that is characteristic of a pure & natural Shea Butter from Ghana. Also present will be various natural inconsistencies in color including darker spots and gray streaks. It is solid at room temperature and rather hard in consistency. Please note that since this is a natural butter the texture may vary batch to batch and some batches may be grainier than other in texture.
Customers preferring a mild aroma and a more consistent texture should consider purchasing Shea Butter – Refined
Please note: This is a natural and unprocessed product that is handcrafted without the use of sophisticated machinery and therefore, the possible presence of some impurities cannot be excluded.
Common Uses: Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, it penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth, satiny finish. Shea Butter can be used to make massage butters, body butters, lip balms, and as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams.
• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %
Before adding natural raw butters to creams and lotions, it is recommended to temper them. Simply gently and slowly heat the butter until liquid, then let it cool completely. The melting point can range from 32°C to 35°C. This will improve the texture of the final product by reducing the potential for graininess.
When it is time to make your product, while using a hand blender, create a vortex in your cream or lotion and drizzle in the melted butter until fully incorporated. For adding to soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
- 100gms: Acrylic san jar with inner lid
- 250gms,500gms,1Kg: Plastic stand up pouch with zipper
- 5Kgs: Plastic Cover
- 20Kgs: Plastic Cover in HDPE Bucket
- In Stock: 1-2 working days
- Pre-Order: 10-15 working days