Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Art Connect

Sodium Benzoate

Regular price Rs. 100.00
Regular price Rs. 100.00 Sale price Rs. 100.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Sodium Benzoate is the inactive salt of benzoic acid. Sodium Benzoate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use and should be combined with other preservatives. Sodium Benzoate is often combined with Potassium Sorbate in low pH products to provide a synergistic preservative effect against yeast and mold.

Documents: Certificate of Analysis (COA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), Technical Data Sheet

Features, Benefits & Applications

Features:

Protects against:
– Gram positive bacteria: Yes
– Gram negative bacteria: No
– Fungi: Yes


Benefits:
-In the food industry, sodium benzoate is used to prevent spoilage from harmful bacteria, yeasts, and molds.
-More stable than potassium sorbate and less pH sensitive.
-Natural Preservative
-It also helps maintain freshness in food by helping to slow or prevent changes in color, flavor, PH, and texture.


Applications:

Sodium benzoate is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care items, such as hair products, baby wipes, toothpaste, and mouthwash.

Specifications

Specifications:

-CAS#: 532-32-1
-INCI: sodium benzoate
-Trade name(s) of preservative: Benzoic acid or potassium benzoate or sodium benzoate
-Appearance: Powder form
-Natural or synthetic: Natural
-Solubility: Water-Soluble (upto 55%)
-Odour: Characteristic
-Form: Powder
-Consistency: Fine Powder

Shelf Life: 2 Years
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

Country of Origin: India

Usage & Storage

Recommended Usage: upto 1% in formulations

Usage Instructions:
Sodium Benzoate when added to water converts into Benzonic Acid. Benzoic acid is very pH dependent. While it shows some activity up to pH 6 (about 1.55%), it is most active at pH 3 (94%). Benzoic acid is inactivated by non-ionics and by raising the pH. When sodium benzoate is used as a preservative, the pH of the finished product may need to be lowered enough to release the free acid for useful activity. Sodium Benzoate is often combined with Potassium Sorbate in low pH products to provide a synergistic preservative effect against yeast and mold.

Storage: Keep container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place.

Caution: Harmful if swallowed. May cause an allergic skin reaction. Causes serious eye irritation. Recommended to be used only by certified skincare formulators. Please refer the safety documents before usage.

Packaging & Dispatch Information

Packaging:
Stand Up Pouch with Zipper

Dispatch In:
-In Stock: 1-2 working days
-Pre-Order: 10-12 working days

Bulk Rates

Bulk rates are applicable for an order quantity of 5kgs or more. Click here.

Documents & References