Skip to product information
1 of 5

Formulators Inc.

Bay Leaf Essential Oil

Bay Leaf Essential Oil

No reviews

Regular price Rs. 300.00
Regular price Rs. 300.00 Sale price Rs. 300.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Grade
  • Steam-Distilled
  • 100% Natural & Vegan
  • GMO-Free Raw Material

Bay oil is extracted from the leaves of the Bay Laurel Tree, which belongs to the Lauraceae family.  It is obtained through steam distillation of the bay leaves. It is native to the Mediterranean region and is now available to the world. Bay Laurel oil is often confused with Bay oil of the West Indies, although similar these two have very different qualities. It has a strong and spicy aroma that is known for its medicinal use.

Documents: Certificate of Analysis (COA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).

Specifications, Features & Benefits

INCI: Laurus Nobilis (Laurel) Leaf Oil

CAS: 8002-41-3 ; 84603-73-6

Benefits:

Shelf Life: 2 Years

*Shelf life begins on the date of packaging and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.

Country of Origin: India

Other Specifications:

-Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis
-Main Constituents: 1,8-Cineole: 43%
-Plant Part: Leaves
Origin: Hungary
-Processing Method: Steam Distilled
-Description / Color / Consistency: This can be from a pale yellow-green to orange-brown liquid with a thin consistency.
-Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Bay has a spicy bay leaf scent with a strong top note.

Applications, Usage & Storage

Applications:

Recommended Usage Rate:

Formulation Guidelines:
Essential oils are highly concentrated , the below usage rates are recommended:

-Gels, Toners, Astringents or high water based products: 0.5% for acne prone, sensitive and dry skin; 1% for oily and combination skin
-Creams, Oil Serum, Balms: 1% for dry, sensitive and acne prone skin; 2% for oily and combination skin
-Hair Oil - 5%
-Liquid Shampoo, Soaps, Facewash and Bodywash - 2- 3%

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

Caution: This is a cosmetic-grade product. Not suitable for internal consumption. This product is not recommended for direct skin application. It needs to be added to base formulations/carrier oils in the prescribed percentage (as above). This product is not recommended for pregnant women and infants. Batch Production Testing and Patch skin Testing of the end products are recommended for all formulations before mass production/application/usage.

Bulk Rates

Contact us for orders of 5Kgs and above for further discounted bulk rates. You can also check out offers & disocunts here.

Shipping, Packaging & Dispatch Information

Packaging:
10ml/25ml: Amber Glass Bottle with Stopper Plug
50ml/100ml/250ml/500ml/1Litre: Transparent Plastic HPDE Bottles / Anodized Aluminum Bottles

Dispatch Estimate:

-In stock: 2-4 working days
-Pre-order: 7-9 working days

Delivery Estimate: Click Here

Shipping: These goods are prohibited to be shipped via Air Mode in India. They will be sent via cargo/surface mode of transport.

Taxes & Other Legal Information

This product price is inclusive of 18% GST. Input Tax Credit is available for Indian GST registred customers.

Return, Exchange & Cancellation Policy

-Goods once shipped are not eligible for alteration, return, exchange & cancellation.

-Any product with physical defects/damage need to be notified to us before usage with an unboxing video. No replacements/refunds will be made after usage and without an unboxing video.

-In case of pre-order items the order cancellation/alteration requests cannot be processed after 24 hours of order being placed.

View full details
x`

Compare & Buy

Found a better price elsewhere ?

We understand the need for businesses to purchase quality raw materials at the best available rates.

Send us your requirement using the link below and we will try to match it.

Send us your requirement