Skip to product information
1 of 4

Formulators Inc.

Black Seed (Kalaonji) Carrier Oil (Cosmetic Grade)

Black Seed (Kalaonji) Carrier Oil (Cosmetic Grade)

Regular price Rs. 125.00
Regular price Rs. 200.00 Sale price Rs. 125.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Extraction Method

Black Cumin Seed Organic Carrier Oil is derived from small, black, crescent-shaped seeds that is traditionally known to have abundant therapeutic properties. Its historical usage can be traced back to the Middle East and the Mediterranean where it was revered as a remedy for skin and hair in particular. Due to its faster absorption by the skin, the seed oil is known to be more potent than the seeds themselves.

Documents: Certificate of Analysis (COA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Specifications, Features & Benefits

INCI: Nigella Sativa Seed Oil

CAS: 90064-32-7

Benefits:

The oil of these carminative Black Cumin Seeds contains B-vitamins which are believed to strengthen the skin to protect itself. 

-Its antioxidant and soothing properties helps to soothe dry and irritated skin and keep it moisturized.

-Alongside its ability to soften and smooth the skin, it is also believed to be suitable to use as a hair oil when dealing with hair falls.

Shelf Life: 18 months

*Shelf life begins on the date of packaging and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.

Country of Origin: India

Other Specifications:

-Botanical Name: Nigella sativa Linn.

-Processing Type: Unrefined

-Deodorized/Not Deodorized: Not Deodorized

-Plant Part: Seed

-Color: Brown Green to Black

-Consistency/Viscosity: Medium

-Aromatic Description / Scent: Nutty, Bitter aroma, Characteristic carrier oil

-Absorption: Readily absorbed, leaves a slight sheen on skin.

-Note: Owing to the processing type being "unrefined" carrier oils can vary slightly batch wise in colour, consistency, odour, etc. Unrefined oils are minimal heat processed oils that have not been bleached or deodorized after extraction for standardization.

Applications, Usage & Storage

Applications:

Recommended Usage Rate: Upto 100% in cosmetic formulations

Formulation Guidelines:

Storage: Store in the same container as received. It is recommended that carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using. Can be stored in the conatiers received in.

Caution: This is a cosmetic-grade product. Not suitable for internal consumption. This product can be directly applied on skin/hair. However, batch Production Testing and Patch skin Testing of the end products are recommended for all formulations before mass production / application / usage.

Bulk Rates

Contact us for orders above 20 Litres for further discounted bulk rates. You can also check out offers & disocunts here.

Shipping, Packaging & Dispatch Information

Packaging:
-30ml/100ml: Amber Glass Bottle with Stopper Plug
-250ml: Plastic Reagent Bottle
-500ml/1Litre/5Litres: Plastic Bottle
-20Litres: HDPE can

Dispatch Estimate:

-In stock: 2-4 working days
-Pre-Order: 10-12 working days

Delivery Estimate: Click Here

Shipping:

Taxes & Other Legal Information

This product price is inclusive of 5% GST. Input Tax Credit is available for Indian GST registred customers.

Return, Exchange & Cancellation Policy

-Goods once shipped are not eligible for alteration, return, exchange & cancellation.

-Any product with physical defects/damage need to be notified to us before usage with an unboxing video. No replacements/refunds will be made after usage and without an unboxing video.

-In case of pre-order items the order cancellation/alteration requests cannot be processed after 24 hours of order being placed.

View full details