The Art Connect
Blue Jojoba Oil Active Exfoliating Beads (Powder Form) (50/60)
One of the most popular types of exfoliants are jojoba beads, which are produced from jojoba oil. Jojoba beads are commonly mistaken for plastic microbeads. The two products look and feel very much alike, but are vastly different. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax derived from the jojoba shrub.
Jojoba beads are tiny, spherically shaped beads consisting of hydrogenated natural jojoba oil (= jojoba wax), round shape warrants effective but gentle exfoliation. Small, round beads, faint odor. Insoluble in water. Beads size (40/60 mesh size or 250-425 microns) is ideal for exfoliation on delicate skin such as the face, lip and cuticle exfoliation.
INCI Name: Hydrogenated jojoba oil
- Highly effective exfoliation without the abrasiveness like other natural or synthetic exfoliants
- Provides elegant emolliency
- Non-occlusive and non-commedogenic
- Very mild and suitable for sensitive skin
Use: Can be added to formulas as is, typical final concentration 1-15%. Add to the formulation at the end when the temperature is below 100°F/40°C. The melting point of jojoba beads is 65-72°C/150-160°F. For external use only.
Applications: Shampoos, specialty bar soap, lotions, creams, body washes, body scrubs, shower gels.
Raw material source: Jojoba oil
Manufacture: Hydrogenated jojoba oil is made by exposing jojoba oil to hydrogen in the presence of a nickel catalyst so that the oil becomes solid at room temperature and more stable.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: GMO-free but not certified
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
Note: This product is Powder form / Small Beads and are commonly referred to as jojoba oil active beads. Please refer the image and mesh size regarding the same.
Packaging: Stand Up Pouches
- In Stock: 2-3 working days
- Pre-Order: 5-7 working days
Country of Origin: India
Documents: Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), Certificate of Analysis (COA)