Skip to product information
1 of 3

Formulators Inc.

Isopropyl Myristate (Cosmetic & Candle Grade)

Isopropyl Myristate (Cosmetic & Candle Grade)

Regular price Rs. 150.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 150.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (vegetable-derived). Low viscosity fluid non-greasy emollient, tolerates wide pH range, compatible with most surfactants. Thanks to its low viscosity and density, it has a high spreadability. Colourless oil-like liquid. No or little odour. Water-insoluble, but soluble with silicones, and hydrocarbons.

Specifications, Features & Benefits

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

CAS: 110-27-0

Features:

-Animal Testing: Not animal tested

-GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

-Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Benefits:

-Superior emollient for non-greasy bath, body and baby oils
-Lubricant and compression aid for pressed powders
-Light & non-tacky emollient for creams and lotions.
-Readily absorbed by the skin
-When used at high concentrations it gently lifts makeup and surface dirt
-Gives gloss and shine to hair
-Resistant to oxidation (does not become rancid)
-Widely used as diluent and fixative for fragrance oils. 

Shelf Life: 2 Years

*Shelf life begins on the date of packaging and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.

Country of Origin: India

Other Specifications:

-Raw material source: Vegetable oils (myristic acid) and isopropanol

-Manufacture: Isopropyl myristate is produced by distillation, which is preceded by the esterification of myristic acid and isopropanol, alkali refined to neutralize the catalyst.

-Specific gravity 0.85 (at 20°C)

-Appearance: Clear Liquid

Applications, Usage & Storage

Applications:
Creams, lotions, hand creams, shampoo, shower gels, makeup removers, powders, foundations & Candle Making as a fixative.

Recommended Usage Rate: Lotions and creams 2-5% and bath oils 30-40%

Formulation Guidelines:
-Cosmetic Formulations: Add to oil phase of formulations.

-Candle Making: Many fragrances can face throw issues with pure soy wax candles. In this case we recommend using a blend of soy and beeswax/sunflower wax for better throw. You can also blend the fragrance with Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) or Dipropylene Glycol (DPG) fixative in 1:1 ratio before adding the same to same to the wax. Usage of fragrance oils for candles is 5%-8% depending on preference.

Storage: Store in the same container as received in a cool, dry place; away from sunlight.

Caution: This is a cosmetic & candle-grade product. Not suitable for internal consumption. This product is not recommended for direct skin application. It needs to be added to formulations in the prescribed percentage (as above). Batch Production Testing and Patch skin Testing of the end products are recommended for all formulations before mass production/application/usage.

Bulk Rates

Contact us for orders above 5Kgs for further discounted bulk rates. You can also check out offers & disocunts here.

Shipping, Packaging & Dispatch Information

Packaging:
HDPE Reagent Bottles

Dispatch Estimate:

-In Stock: 2-3 working days
-Pre-Order: 10-12 working days

Delivery Estimate: Click Here

Shipping:

Documents & References

Taxes & Other Legal Information

This product price is inclusive of 18% GST. Input Tax Credit is available for Indian GST registred customers.

Return, Exchange & Cancellation Policy

-Goods once shipped are not eligible for alteration, return, exchange & cancellation.

-Any product with physical defects/damage need to be notified to us before usage with an unboxing video. No replacements/refunds will be made after usage and without an unboxing video.

-In case of pre-order items the order cancellation/alteration requests cannot be processed after 24 hours of order being placed.

View full details