The Art Connect
Menthol Crystals (Cosmetic Grade)
Menthol crystals (dl-menthol) are produced through mint essential oil (mentha arvensis) extraction, the oil is quick frozen and the menthol crystallizes out. The crystals are crystalline in form, more oblong, similar to rock crystals. They are clear to white with a cool minty fresh odor. Soluble in alcohol and oils.
Melting Point: 42-44°C (107–111°F). Phthalate-free. Purity 99.7%. USP grade.
- Refreshing and cooling effect on skin
- Strong fresh minty scent of peppermint
- Can be irritating to skin and eyes
Usage: Use sparingly due to intense scent, typical use level 0.2-10% depending on application. Add to oil phase or down cool phase of creams 120oF/50oC. For external use only.
Applications: Melt & Pour Soap Bases, Balms, salves, creams, foot products and scalp treatments, cooling gels and cold remedies. Skin protectant products (against insect bites).
Recommended Usage: 0.5%-1.5% in formulations
Raw material source: Peppermint oil
Manufacture: Menthol crystals are obtained by freezing peppermint oil. The resultant crystals of menthol are then separated by filtration.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: GMO free but not certified
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components