Skip to product information
1 of 3

Formulators Inc.

Neem Carrier Oil (Cosmetic Grade)

Neem Carrier Oil (Cosmetic Grade)

Regular price Rs. 50.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 50.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Extraction Method

Neem Oil is extracted from the kernels or seeds of Azadirachta Indica, through Cold pressing method. It is native to Indian Subcontinent and typically grown in the tropical regions. It belongs to the Meliaceae family of plant kingdom. Neem has been recognised as a healing and protective plant in Ayurveda, for the multiple benefits of this tree. It is used in India in many forms, as a disinfectant, neem leaves are added to bathing water to reduce bacterial reactions, Neem branches are used as, ‘Datun’ to keep teeth healthy and protect plaque. Its leaves are kept between clothes to protect them against cloth moths and insects. It also used to make face packs and pastes to reduce acne and marks.

Documents: Certificate of Analysis (COA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Specifications, Features & Benefits

INCI: Azadirachta Indica Seed Oil

CAS: 8002-65-1

Benefits:

Shelf Life: 18 months

*Shelf life begins on the date of packaging and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.

Country of Origin: India

Other Specifications:

-Botanical Name: Azadirachta Indica

-Processing Type: Unrefined

-Deodorized/Not Deodorized: Not Deodorized

-Plant Part: Seeds

-Color: Drak Green ~ Brownish Green

-Consistency/Viscosity: Thick

-Aromatic Description / Scent: Pungent, Charecteristic carrier oil aroma

-Absorption: Very Slow absorption, leaves a thick oil layer on skin

-Note: Owing to the processing type being "unrefined" carrier oils can vary slightly batch wise in colour, consistency, odour, etc. Unrefined oils are minimal heat processed oils that have not been bleached or deodorized after extraction for standardization.

Applications, Usage & Storage

Applications:

Recommended Usage Rate: Upto 100% in cosmetic formulations

Formulation Guidelines:

Storage: Store in the same container as received. It is recommended that carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using. Can be stored in the conatiers received in.

Caution: This is a cosmetic-grade product. Not suitable for internal consumption. This product can be directly applied on skin/hair. However, batch Production Testing and Patch skin Testing of the end products are recommended for all formulations before mass production / application / usage.

Bulk Rates

Contact us for orders above 20 Litres for further discounted bulk rates. You can also check out offers & disocunts here.

Shipping, Packaging & Dispatch Information

Packaging:
-30ml/100ml: Amber Glass Bottle with Stopper Plug
-250ml: Plastic Reagent Bottle
-500ml/1Litre/5Litres: Plastic Bottle
-20Litres: HDPE can

Dispatch Estimate:

-In stock: 2-4 working days
-Pre-Order: 10-12 working days

Delivery Estimate: Click Here

Shipping:

Taxes & Other Legal Information

This product price is inclusive of 5% GST. Input Tax Credit is available for Indian GST registred customers.

Return, Exchange & Cancellation Policy

-Goods once shipped are not eligible for alteration, return, exchange & cancellation.

-Any product with physical defects/damage need to be notified to us before usage with an unboxing video. No replacements/refunds will be made after usage and without an unboxing video.

-In case of pre-order items the order cancellation/alteration requests cannot be processed after 24 hours of order being placed.

View full details