Skip to product information
1 of 7

Formulators Inc.

Olive Squalane (Cosmetic Grade)

Olive Squalane (Cosmetic Grade)

Regular price Rs. 250.00
Regular price Rs. 300.00 Sale price Rs. 250.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Variant

Squalane is manufactured by hydrogenation as it is a saturated derivative of squalene. In a simpler form, squalane is a derivative of squalene, squalene is treated with hydrogen to give a non-reactive saturated structure, a much stable formula that can be used in skincare.

    Documents: 

    Reference: Ultimate Guide To Squalane/Squalene

    Specifications, Features & Benefits

    INCI: Squalane

    CAS: 111-01-3

    Features:

    Benefits:

    -Known for their excellent emollient properties that help our skin in maintaining its health, suppleness, flexibility, and water content.
    -They are great skin moisturizers and help in preventing premature skin aging, fine lines, and dry skin.
    -It is also known for its non-irritating properties which help soothe and calm skin.
    -It’s non-comedogenic in nature and helps in sealing the moisture of our skin.
    -Helps in reducing dark spots with its anti-oxidant qualities.
    -It helps in controlling the natural oil of our skin as it mimics our own skin's natural sebum.
    -Known to help reducing temporary redness and prevents in reducing water loss from the skin and prevents irritation.

    Shelf Life: 2 Years

    *Shelf life begins on the date of packaging and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.

    Country of Origin: France

    Other Specifications:

    -Derived From: Olives
    -Squalane Content in Oil: Transparent 1360–7080 (mg/kg) (Approx.), Brown up to 75%
    -Solubility: Insoluble in Water
    -Skin Suitability: All skin types
    -Colour: Transparent to brown (varies batch-wise)

    Applications, Usage & Storage

    Applications:
    Skin creams, lotions, hair care, massage oils, makeup products and lip care.

    Recommended Usage Rate: Upto 100% in Cosmetic Formulations

    Formulation Guidelines:
    Include it in the oil phase of your recipes; it can be hot or cold processed.

    Storage:

    Caution: This is a cosmetic-grade product. Not suitable for internal consumption. This product is not recommended for direct skin application. It needs to be added to formulations in the prescribed percentage (as above). Batch Production Testing and Patch skin Testing of the end products are recommended for all formulations before mass production/application/usage.

    Bulk Rates

    Contact us for orders above 5Kgs for further discounted bulk rates. You can also check out offers & disocunts here.

    Shipping, Packaging & Dispatch Information

    Packaging:
    -10ml/30ml: Amber Glass Bottle with Stopper Plug
    -100ml/250ml: Plastic Reagent Bottles
    -500ml/1Litre: Plastic Bottles

    Dispatch Estimate:

    -In Stock: 2-3 working days
    -Pre-Order: 10-12 working days

    Delivery Estimate: Click Here

    Shipping:

    Documents & References

    Taxes & Other Legal Information

    This product price is inclusive of 18% GST. Input Tax Credit is available for Indian GST registred customers.

    Return, Exchange & Cancellation Policy

    -Goods once shipped are not eligible for alteration, return, exchange & cancellation.

    -Any product with physical defects/damage need to be notified to us before usage with an unboxing video. No replacements/refunds will be made after usage and without an unboxing video.

    -In case of pre-order items the order cancellation/alteration requests cannot be processed after 24 hours of order being placed.

    View full details

    Customer Reviews

    Be the first to write a review
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)