Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Art Connect

Olivem 300 (Cosmetic Grade)

Regular price Rs. 250.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 250.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Olivem 300 is a water-soluble functional lipid based on Olive Oil technology. It provides emolliency and mildness to formulations, and, given its natural affinity for human skin, helps protect the skin from delipidation and irritation which may be caused by other surfactants.

CAS No. 226708-41-4

INCI: Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters

Usage Rate: 1 - 84%

Appearance: Clear amber liquid

Solubility: Water-soluble, oil dispersible

Odour: Slight, characteristic

pH (as 5% Solution): 5 - 7%

HLB: 11

Advantages in formulations

  • Supports or boosts the foaming activity of surfactants
  • Often boosts the viscosity of surfactant systems
  • Provides emolliency to shampoos and cleansers
  • Provided wetting and moisturizing properties
  • High HLB value makes it a good emulsifier or co-emulsifier
  • High degree of biodegradability (over 90%)
  • No animal testing
  • Non-irritating

Applications

  • Shampoos and body cleansers
  • Bath oils (provides rinsability)
  • Foam baths

Solubility: Soluble in water & oil

Recommended Usage: Upto 80% in cosmetic formulations

Usage Instructions: 

  • Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
  • Heat both phases separately.
  • Add Olivem 300 to the heated oil phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
  • Blend both phases using an electric mini mixer or a large mixing spoon. 

Form: Liquid

Dispatch in: 

  • In Stock: 2-3 working days
  • Pre-Order: 10-12 working days