The Art Connect
Tulsi (Holy Basil) Herbal Powder (Cosmetic Grade)
Holy basil or tulsi is an aromatic perennial plant in the family Lamiaceae. It is native to the Indian subcontinent and widespread as a cultivated plant throughout the Southeast Asian tropics. It has a rich history of use as a healing herb.
INCI Name: Tulsi (Ocimum tenuiflorum)
CAS NO: 91845-35-1
- Cooling and soothing in nature.
- Warding off skin irritations, small wounds, and acne.
- Boosts skin cells’ metabolism and lends a brighter complexion, firmness, and elasticity to the skin.
- Prevents hair loss caused by dandruff and itching or changes in hormonal levels.
- Colour: Green
- Texture: Fine Powder
Note: The product is 100% natural, and hence the color can slightly vary batch-wise and also fade over time.
Therapeutic Properties: Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Oxidant
- Hair Care Formulations: Hair Oil, Hair Mask, etc
- Skin Care Formulations: Masks, Face/Body Wash, etc
Shelf Life: *12 months
*Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
Storage: Store in plastic/silicone airtight containers, in a cool dry place away from sunlight and protect from humidity.
Caution: Herbal powders are extremely prone to microbial action. Users are requested to exercise caution with respect to the handling and usage of the product. It is always recommended to do a patch test before mass application.
Packaging: Stand-up Plastic Pouches
- In Stock: 1-2 working days
- Pre-Order: 7-9 working days
Documents: Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), Certificate of Analysis (COA)