Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Art Connect

Vitamin E (Cosmetic Grade)

1 total reviews

Regular price Rs. 250.00
Regular price Sale price Rs. 250.00
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Type

Vitamin E is a viscous oil having a slight characteristic vegetable oil aroma. It may oxidize upon exposure to air and light, resulting in gradual darkening. It may add a tint of colour to skincare formulations.

Studies have shown that Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting the skin from environmental factors. The d-alpha-tocopherol in Vitamin E is also known to help reduce the appearance of fine lines. For use in cosmetics, Vitamin E is a natural antioxidant with a full spectrum of tocopherols, which will extend the shelf-life of oils (any product with water in it will require a full-spectrum preservative). Adding 0.5% to a carrier oil will simply extend the life of the oil. To utilize its benefits to the skin, a minimum of 2% to a maximum of 30% is added to the formulation.

Can we use vitamin E, rosemary extract or grapefruit seed extract to preserve?

It’s a common myth that anti-oxidants such as vitamin E, grapefruit seed extract and rosemary extract are preservatives but they are actually anti-oxidants.  Oxidation of oils and kinds of butter leads to rancidity and anti-oxidants slow down this process. These anti-oxidants do not prevent bacteria, yeast, or mould from spoiling your product.

This particular form of Vitamin E should not be applied directly to the skin, as it is designed specifically as an ingredient to be used in cosmetics.

INCI: Tocopherol

Constituents: 

  • Natural (50% Tocopherol; Soy-Based): 50% vitamin E (d-alpha-tocopherol, d-beta tocopherol, d-gamma tocopherol, d-delta tocopherol.) and 50% (GMO Free) refined soybean oil.

Colour:

  • Natural (50% Tocopherol; Soy-Based): Transparent Brown Liquid
  • D-alpha; Tocopheryl Acetate 96%: Transparent ~ Transparent light yellow liquid

Consistency:

  • Natural (50% Tocopherol; Soy-Based): Thick Oil Like
  • D-alpha; Tocopheryl Acetate 96%: Carrier Oil Like

Solubility: Vitamin E is soluble in ethanol, ether, acetone, fats and vegetable oils. It is insoluble in water.

Usage Rate: 0.3%-0.5% in formulations

Cautions: Keep tightly closed in a cool, dark, dry, area as Vitamin E is subjected to oxidization.

Origin: 

  • Natural (50% Tocopherol; Soy Based): India
  • D-alpha; Tocopheryl Acetate 96%: USA

    Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

    Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

    Packaging:

    • 10ml/30ml: Amber Glass Bottle with Stopper Plug
    • 100ml/250ml/500ml/1Litre: Plastic Bottle/ Plastic HPDE Reagent Bottle

    Dispatch In:

    • In Stock: 2-3 working days
    • Pre-Order: 10-12 working days

    Documents:

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 1 review Write a review.

    Compare & Buy

    Found a better price elsewhere ?

    We understand the need for businesses to purchase quality raw materials at the best available rates.

    Send us your requirement using the link below and we will try to match it.

    Send us your requirement